Privacy Policy

SA Listings (and its corporate entity, J Thomson Holdings Pty Ltd atf Thomson Family Trust), complies with all requirements of the Federal Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and we are committed to the protection of your private information.

At SA Listings your personal information is secure and safe regardless of whether it is collected in digital or paper format.

From time to time, personal details are collected from the person for the purpose of SA Listings performing its services (by agreement of the client) and or also the promotion of SA Listings services. We may use or disclose your personal information where necessary for the provision of our services. Examples of third parties to which your information may be disclosed include:

  • Conveyancers;
  • Internet domains (ie: realestate.com.au and domain.com.au)

If any personal information held on file by SA Listings is out of date and or incorrect, please advise the Privacy Officer via email at the below address to have the matter corrected. For information about any personal information held on file about a person, and or to access or correct personal information, also contact the Privacy Officer named below. Identification measures may be undertaken to ensure the enquirer is the said person.

Due to the intellectual property and said purposes of collecting the information from a person, a person cannot be anonymous in their dealing with SA Listings. If you wish to be anonymous in your dealings with SA Listings, services cannot be provided. 

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Any person can opt out at any time to any marketing provided by SA Listings. Simply unsubscribe/opt out as directed in the marketing email and or simply email info@salistings.com.au to unsubscribe.

 

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APP’s, you are entitled to complain to us. Please direct any complaints to our privacy contact below. We will acknowledge your complaint, investigate your complaint and resolve it. If you consider that we have not dealt with your complaint adequately, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

To contact us about any privacy matter or to notify us that you wish to be removed from our distribution lists, please either send us an email to, info@salistings.com.au

or send us a letter addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

SA Listings

PO Box 3073

Unley SA 5061

 

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website at www.salistings.com.au.